Suspended, Expelled, Resigned

The Complaints system has been weaponised for use against Gender Critical members of the Green Party of England & Wales. The use of No Fault Suspensions serves to temporarily remove members before the complaint has even been heard. Though ‘temporarily’ can mean up to 2 years!

The system is also being used against those who raise objections to the authoritarian edicts and highlight the corruption of the Governance bodies.

Below is a list of those who have been suspended or expelled after disciplinary procedures and those who have resigned. Some have returned to the party after the complaint has not been upheld, some have returned after winning appeals and some have chosen not to return. Others have resigned from elected posts or from the party itself either because of complaints against them or because they just can’t take any more of the harrassment or corruption of Governance.

ACRONYMS
GPEx – Green Party Executive Committee
GPRC – Green Party Regional Council
GPW – Green Party Women
SOC – Standing Orders Committee
PDC – Policy Development Committee
DC – Disciplinary Committee
PPC – Prospective Parliamentary Candidate

Suspended / Expelled

2018

Suspended May 2018 –  Olivia Palmer – subsequently left GPEW

2019

Suspended – Andy Healy – subsequently expelled

2020

Suspended July 2020-May 2021 – Deborah Fink

2021

Suspended February 2021-April 2023 – Robbie Spence
Expelled 2021-2023 – Dawn Furness (Co-Chair GPW)
Suspended October 2021-December 2023 – Deborah Fink

2022

Suspended October 2022 – current – Cllr Alison Teal (PPC) – resigned from GPEW June 2024

2023

Expelled January 2023-November 2023  –  Emma Bateman (Co-Chair GPW)
Suspended October 2023 –  March 2024 – Cllr Zoe Hatch (Co-Chair GPW)
Suspended December 2023 – current – Lucy Watson (ex GPW committee member)
Suspended December 2023 – current – Liz Reason (ex Chair GPEx)

2024

Expelled January 2024 – current –  Emma Bateman (ex Co-Chair GPW)
Suspended January 2024 – current –  Nicola Watson (Co-Chair Green Seniors)
Suspended January 2024 – current – Freda Davis (Co-Chair Green Seniors) – resigned from GPEW June 2024
Suspended January 2024 – current – Eric Walker (Membership Secretary Green Seniors)
Expelled March 2024 – current – Nathan Williams
Suspended March 2024 – current  – Robbie Spence (PDC & DC)
Suspended March 2024 – current – Cllr Jude English (Co-Chair GPW)
Suspended March 2024 – current – Sarah Bingham (SOC)
Expelled March 2024- Zoe Hatch (ex Co-Chair GPW)
Suspended April 2024 – Cllr Imogen Makepeace (DC) – immediately left GPEW
Suspended May 2024 – Darren Johnson

Resigned from POST OR GPEW

2019

Resigned from GPEW – Olivia Palmer

2020

Resigned from GPEW July 2020 –  Beatrix Campbell
Resigned from Post & GPEW July 2020 – Dee Searle (GPEx)

2021

Resigned from GPEW March 2021 – Cllr Dom Armstrong
Resigned from Post April 2021 – Hazel Pegg (GPEx)
Resigned from Post & GPEW May 2021 –  Andrea Carey Fuller (GPRC)

2022

Resigned from GPEW – Jill Mills
Resigned from GPEW – Claudine Letsae
Resigned from Post & GPEW – Rebecca Johnson (Peace & Securities Spokesperson)

2023

Resigned from GPEW – Lois Davis
Resigned from Post July 2023 – Judy Maciejowska (GPRC)
Resigned from Post October 2023 –  Martha James (Co-Chair GPRC)

2024

Resigned from GPEW January 2024 – Caitlin Collins
Resigned from Post February 2024 – John Matthews (GPRC)
Resigned from Post February 2024 – Susan Steward (GPRC)
Resigned from GPEW April 2024 – Siân Charnley

Removed from Post

February 2022 – Shahrar Ali (Policing & Domestic Safety Spokesperson)